Disclaimers & Privacy Policy

UPDATED: September 2021

Copyright

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 United States License. All photos, information ©Lamberts Lately Publishing. Information and/or pictures from this site may only be used after written permission is obtained by emailing Leslie at leslie {at} lambertslately {dot} com.

I am only responsible for comments made by myself, and cannot be held liable for comments on this blog by others. I reserve the right to delete comments that, in my opinion, do not add benefit to the conversation about the post.

Affiliate Links

Occasionally, I will put up a review or a link to a product that I think is great! These links help me make money. These are called affiliate links. I might receive payment when you click the link or when you purchase an item from that website within a certain time frame.*

You aren't the one paying me anything extra for clicking this link!  And I really don't like to put something on this blog that I don't believe in. Just because I'm receiving payment for sharing a link doesn't mean I'm automatically going to share it, and the fact that I'm getting an incentive doesn't influence what I say about something. You can trust what I say here, pinky promise!  I never publish sponsored content solely for my financial gain – I love to share great finds with my readers, and I make it a priority to make sure these are great finds before the content is published.

Any reviews that are on my blog are completely of my opinion…I wouldn't post them if they weren't. I do receive compensation (whether it is free product or payment) for reviews sometimes as well, but that doesn't mean I'm going to share something I don't personally believe in and love.

Just know that sometimes I might receive payment for you seeing or clicking on an item through my site – and I appreciate anything you use because of this blog! 🙂  And I do try my best to mark posts that include affiliate links or sponsored content. If you see one that isn't noted and are wondering whether or not it is sponsored content, you're always welcome to email me to double check!

For more information on how I make money blogging, click here. This blog has been a blessing to me in so many ways, including providing a great source of income. I want to share these ways with my readers as well!

*Disclosed in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

Lamberts Lately is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

Advertising

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

Cookies and Data Collection

In providing Lamberts Lately with any information, you warrant to us that you are 13 years of age or older.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Contact information of data collector: Lamberts Lately Publishing, LLC

Email: [email protected]

Address: PO Box 16224 Hattiesburg, MS 39404

_________________________________________

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

__________________________________________

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time from your profile page at our website or by sending us an email.

__________________________________________

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site (or its payment processing service at gumroad.com), we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

Email Communication

In signing up for any email communication from me (including opting into my email list via sign-up for access to my collection of free members-only printables), you agree to receive any correspondence that is sent to the Lamberts Lately email list, including weekly newsletters and occasional offers. I will not share your email information with anyone without your permission! You may opt out of my email list at any time after signing up (either through links at the bottom of the emails or by emailing me at [email protected]), and I never charge you to be on an email list.

I might occasionally receive a commission from sharing certain products with you via email. I only share offers of products I love…you can trust that I am not simply sharing that offer to make money!

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

Where I am  required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between me and you do not provide us with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, I will notify you at the time.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at [email protected]

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communication

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing me at [email protected] at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Reader Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights please email me at [email protected]

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email me at [email protected]

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the site or my payment processor at gumroad.com), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: https://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us at leslie at lambertslately dot com and contact AdThrive at [email protected]. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

Changes to Policy

I may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Me

If you'd like more information about my privacy practices or have any questions/comments/complaints, please contact me by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

PO Box 16224 Hattiesburg, MS 39404